Call us today from 09:00 - 17:30 020 8106 2403 Start Planning
Book now with our Carefree Guarantee. Learn more

Our data protection commitment

Hayes & Jarvis (Travel) Limited is part of the Travelopia group of companies ( https://www.travelopia.com/). Here at Hayes & Jarvis we understand the concerns about how data may be stored, sent and used by companies. We are committed to complying with all data protection laws and want you to feel confident in the measures we are taking to uphold your data privacy rights.

This privacy policy explains how we, Hayes & Jarvis, collect and use your personal information. In it we explain the types of information we collect, how we collect it, what we use it for and who we may share your personal information with. We also let you know what rights you have over your information.

How to navigate this document

Privacy policies don’t need to be confusing and we don’t think you should have to read through lots of complicated paragraphs to understand how we handle your data. For this reason we have created our ‘ Privacy Policy Quick Guide‘.

We think this document highlights the most important points to be aware of. However, if you want more detail about a specific topic you can click the links below to be taken to the relevant section.

Quick links to key topics

What information might we collect about you?

We do our best to keep the information we collect about you to the minimum necessary.

The information we collect depends upon how you are interacting with us. For example, if you’re booking a holiday or tour with us we are likely to ask for more information than if you’re only requesting a brochure or browsing our website. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, which we have summarised below.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

How do we collect your information and why?

Depending upon your interactions with us, we might collect information in the following ways:

Direct Interactions: You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone and email or otherwise, This includes personal data you provided when you:

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

  1. airlines, hotel providers or other parties we work with if you make a complaint to them;
  2. analytics providers

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

What do we use your information for?

Under data protection laws we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so such as:

Generally we do not rely upon consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending our own or third party direct marketing communications to you via e-mail or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by  contacting us.

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

What about our marketing practices?

When we will get in touch with you

One of the other reasons we sometimes collect your information is so that we can form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. With this information we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and what marketing you may be interested in.

We keep you up to date with our latest offers, partnerships, sales, promotions, competitions (or those of our partners such as other members of the Travelopia group) that we think might be of interest/relevance to you.

We will only contact you in this way if:

What if I don’t want to receive marketing?

We never want to send our marketing to someone who isn’t interested in receiving this content. If you have decided that you no longer wish to hear from us, you can unsubscribe from marketing by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in all of our e-mails or by  contacting us.

Third parties and marketing

We do not pass your information to other parties for marketing purposes unless you agree to us doing so. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Travelopia group of companies for marketing purposes.

Sometimes we may use 3rd parties to send the communication to you on our behalf. If so we use third party providers, BP Travel Marketing Services Limited to deliver our brochures and SalesForce Marketing Cloud and Hubspot for sending regular newsletters. However, these companies do not have the right to send marketing to you for their own purposes.

The marketing material we send to you we may occasionally also include information about selected business partners who provide services closely related to our own product.

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

When do we share your personal data?

In order to provide you with the services and on the lawful grounds described above, we may share your personal information with third parties such as:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

When do we send your data outside the EEA?

We will only send your data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to:

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.If we do transfer information to parties outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is given a similar degree of protection.

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

Your personal data rights

What are your rights?

We want you to feel reassured that you have control of your personal information. With this in mind, we have explained below the rights you have in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise these rights over your data by  contacting us or by checking the applicable boxes on forms where we collect your information or to tell us that you don’t want to participate in marketing. You can also unsubscribe from any marketing circulation lists you are on by scrolling to the bottom of the e-mail and clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link.

We will comply with your requests, unless we have a lawful reason not to do so. We may need you to provide additional details to confirm your identity in order to process your request.

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal accounting or reporting requirements.

We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold and the length of time we hold it for.

By law we have to keep basic information about booking and our customers for six years for legal claims and tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

How to contact us

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Data Protection Officer
Hayes & Jarvis (Travel) Limited 
Origin One, 
108 High Street, 
Crawley, 
West Sussex 
RH10 1BD

Please contact us in the first instance if you have any concerns. If we are unable to resolve your concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ( https://www.ico.org.uk) or the relevant data protection authority where you live.

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

Other privacy information

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Third-party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to this privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 10th May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Back to key topics |  Back to the top

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

Let’s talk


There’s no question too small. Start planning your dream trip by talking to our Destination Specialists.

Sign up to our newsletter


Receive the latest travel inspiration and destination news.

Swimming pools

How we tailor make your holiday

1. Browse

Look through our website for inspiration, then call our Destination Specialists

2. Create

We'll listen to your wish-list and use our knowledge to design a unique itinerary

3. Customize

We'll keep on refining until we've created your perfect personalised holiday

020 8106 2403 Call us today from 09:00 - 17:30

The Hayes & Jarvis Way


We've been tailor making holidays for 65 years. With over 60 destinations to choose from, talk to us and we'll listen to your travel ideas to create unforgettable holiday experiences.

Award Winning

Our unrivalled knowledge is recognised through numerous accolades and nominations.

Exceptional Service

"Very knowledgeable and helpful staff. Everything went smoothly from booking onwards. Would highly recommend."
- S. Gardner, Past Customer

In the Know

Our travel experience means you get insider knowledge from dedicated Destination Specialists.

Fully Protected

You and your holiday are in safe hands with us so you can book with confidence and travel worry free.